Privacy & Cookie Policy

With new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) privacy laws coming into effect on Friday 25 May 2018, we are required to advise our customers of our Privacy Policy:-

1. Information we hold

The personal data we hold, supplied by you, the customer, is necessary for the purpose of processing each individual transaction lawfully, it is not shared with any third party, other than for accountancy purposes, neither is it used for marketing purposes.

2. Personal information

2.1 The details which you provide about yourself and any information which identifies you such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and National Identification Number (NIE/CIF/NIF) (“Personal Information”) will only be retained by us when you provide this information when using one of our services or when purchasing a sales item/s. Personal Information will be held on our system and used for operational purposes only, such as the processing of orders and accountancy purposes.

2.2 We will hold the minimum personal data necessary to carry out our functions, and we will make every effort to ensure accuracy of the data.  Data which is no longer required will be securely destroyed/deleted in accordance with relevant retention and disposal schedules.

2.3 When making a purchase by credit or debit card, in order to process the transaction, your card details will be used for the purpose of handling the individual transaction. No card details are stored electronically by MacFix EU, only the receipt of purchase is retained.

3. Individual Rights

3.1 You have the right to obtain from us an electronic or paper copy of all your stored personal information by emailing mac@macfix.eu or writing to Data Protection, MacFix EU, Av dels Garrofers, Gata de Gorgos, 03740, Alicante.

3.2 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3.3 You have the right to request that MacFix EU stop processing your personal data in relation to any service/purchase. However, if this request is approved it may prevent us delivering a service or purchase to you. We will comply with your request, but we may need to hold or process information in relation to any existing contract regarding a service provided by us, the purchase of items or the delivery of a purchase, subsequent to the request for data to be removed.

3.4 If you have any questions about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 or from May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations please contact mac@macfix.eu

4. Use and disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 If you contact us by telephone or by post we reserve the right to keep a record of that correspondence and incorporate the information it contains into a database or other secure storage for the purposes of dealing with the content of your correspondence and/or the fulfilment of any contractual obligation therein.

4.2 If we are required by law or requested by the police or a regulatory or government authority investigating potentially illegal activities to provide information concerning your activities we shall do so. We may also be required to disclose Personal Information to appropriate third parties to assist in anti-fraud checks and investigations.

5. Lawful basis for processing personal data

We are required by law to obtain your personal data for processing your activity in the GDPR, document it and update our privacy notice to explain it.

6. Under 18’s

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal Information. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. Log files

7.1 Every time someone visits our web site a log file is generated on our computer.

7.2 The log file records the time and date of your visit, the files that were requested, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, the referrer URL (if provided) and the browser version. We collect this information to help us diagnose problems and administer our systems and to audit – this information being obtained from the referrer URL.

7.3 We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.

8. Cookie Policy

8.1 The website uses something called cookies. A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that gets put onto your computer when you visit a website. This allows the site to distinguish you from other users. A cookie isn’t a computer programme, can’t read files on your computer, can’t carry viruses and can’t install malware onto your computer.

8.2 Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

8.3 TheWiseOwl-Services website uses cookies to remember you when you return to our site.

8.4 You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

9. Changes to this privacy statement

9.1 This privacy statement was published in May 2018.

9.2 We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you on our website.

Menu
MacFix EU